Startup Nations Ministerial Participating Authorities
Startup Nations Ministerial at the Global Entrepreneurship Congress
Photo Credit: GEN
Cristina A.
Fernandez
27 Apr 2018

Here you will find the list of official envoys to the annual Startup Nations Ministerial, by year, in country alphabetical order:

 

Startup Nations Ministerial 2019 (Manama, Bahrain)

  • H.E. Mariano Mayer, Secretary of Entrepreneurs & SMEs, Argentina
  • H.E. Mr. Zayed R. Alzayani, Minister of Industry and Commerce, Kingdom of Bahrain
  • H.E. Zunaid Ahmed Palak, Minister for Information and Communication Technology, Bangladesh
  • H.E. Modeste Kerekou, Minister of SMEs and Employment Promotion of Benin
  • H.E. Wayne Furbert, Junior Minister of Finance, Bermuda
  • Mr. Igor Nazareth, Undersecretary for Innovation, Ministry of Industry, Foreign Trade and Services, Brazil 
  • H.E. Channmeta Kan, Secretary of State of the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications (MPTC), Cambodia
  • H.E. Achille Bassilekin III, Minister of Small and Medium Enterprises, of Social Economy and Handicrafts, Cameroon
  • Mr. Felipe Buitrago Restrepo, Presidential Counsellor on Economic and Strategic Affairs, and Mr. Ignacio Gaitan, President of Innpulsa, Colombia
  • H.E. Yvonne Adélaïde, Minister of SMEs & Artisans, Republic of Congo
  • Mrs. Kristin Schreiber, Director, EU Programme for the Competitiveness of Enterprises & SMEs, European Commission
  • Mr. Viljar Lubi, Deputy Secretary General for Economic Development, Estonia
  • H.E. Lasha Mikava, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Georgia
  • Dr. László Korányi, Strategic Advisor, Ministry of Innovation and Technology, Former President, National Innovation Office, Hungary
  • H.E. Ramesh Abishek, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce, India
  • Dr. Marco Bellezza, Advisor for Digital Innovation and Communication of the Italian Minister for Economic Development, Italy
  • H.E. Redzuan Yusof, Minister of Entrepreneur Development, Malaysia
  • H.E. Mohamed Iaad Hameed, Minister of State for Economic Development, Republic of Maldives
  • H.E. Christian Cardona, Minister for the Economy Investment and Small Businesses, Malta 
  • H.E. Soomilduth Sunil Bholah, Minister of Business, Enterprise and Cooperatives, Mauritius 
  • H.E. Matrika Prasad Yadav, Minister of Industry Commerce and Supplies, Nepal
  • H.E. Aisha Abubakar, Minister of Industry, Trade & Investment, Nigeria
  • H.E. Dr. Ahmed Al Ghassani, CEO, Public Authority for SMEs Development, Oman
  • H.E. Tadeusz Koscinski, Undersecretary of State, Ministry of Entrepreneurship & Technology, Poland
  • Mr. Ousmane Thiongane, Special Adviser to the President for Digital Affairs, Senegal
  • Ms. Angelique Antat, Principal Secretary to the Department of Industry and Entrepreneurship Development, Seychelles
  • Mr. Linton Mchunu, Chief of Staff of the Minister of Small Business Development, South Africa
  • H.E. Oshik Mohamed Ahmed Taher, Secretary General of the National Investment Authority, Minister of State, Republic of Sudan
  • H.E. Mrs. Pattrawan Vechasart, Ambassador attached to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Thailand
  • H.E. Abdulla AlSaleh, Undersecretary, Ministry of Economy, United Arab Emirates
  • Mr. David M. Glaccum, Associate Administrator for International Trade, Small Business Administration, The United States
  • Mr. Ali Khamis Juma, Deputy Principal Secretary, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Zanzibar
  • Mr. Jonathan Ortmans, President, Global Entrepreneurship Network 

Multilateral organizations:

  • Dr. Denis Medvedev, Practice Manager, Firm Capabilities and Innovation, Finance, Competitiveness & Innovation, The World Bank Group (co-host)
  • Ms. Lucia Cusmano, Head of Division SME and Entrepreneurship, OECD
  • Ms. Tatiana Krylova, Head, Enterprise Branch, Division on Investment and Enterprise, UNCTAD 

Observers:

  • Mr. Andrew Madeswi,  Chief Operations Officer, CEDA, Botswana
  • Mr. Judicael Elidje, Deputy Representative, United Nations Fund for Population, Chad
  • Sir Joe Bossano MP, Minister for Economic Development, Telecommunications and the Savings Bank, Gibraltar
  • Mr. Oral Shaw, Principal Director, Ministry of Industry, Commerce, Agriculture and Fisheries, Jamaica
  • Mr. Theodore Klouvas, Programme Manager for Entrepreneurship in Africa and the Middle East of the Netherlands Enterprise Agency, The Netherlands
  • Ms. Salima Bah, Technical Lead of the DSTI Ease Of Doing Business Team, Sierra Leone    
  • Mr. Nael Islam, Regional Group Director, Enterprise Singapore
  • Mr. Kutlu Karavelioğlu, Turkish Exporters Assembly, Turkey
  • Mr. Bunyodbek Bakhrombekov, First Deputy Chairman of the Central Council of Youth Union, Uzbekistan
  • Mr. Angel Alvarado, Congressman, Venezuela
  • Mr. Pham Trung Nghia, Commercial Counsellor, Embassy of Vietnam

 

Startup Nations Ministerial 2018 (Istanbul, Turkey)

  •  H.E. Mariano Mayer, Secretary of Entrepreneurs and SMEs, Argentina
  • H.E. Sahib Mammadov, Deputy Minister of Economy, Republic of Azerbaijan
  • H.E. Zayed R. Alzayani, Minister of Industry and Commerce, Bahrain
  • H.E. Modeste Kerekou, Minister of SMEs and Employment Promotion, Benin
  • H.E. Crystal Caesar, Jr. Minister of Economic Development & Tourism, Senator, Bermuda
  • Mr. Igor Nazareth, Deputy Secretary of Innovation & New Businesses, Ministry of Industry, Foreign Trade & Services, Brazil
  • H.E. Kan Channmeta, Secretary of State Ministry of Posts & Telecommunications, Cambodia
  • H.E. Laurent Serge Etoundi Ngoa, Minister of SMEs, Social Economy and Handicrafts, Cameroon
  • Mr. Juan Carlos Garavito, Director General, iNNpulsa, Colombia
  • Mr. Jose Checo, Director of Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Industry & Commerce, Dominican Republic
  • H.E. Dr. Meles Mebratu, Minister of Industry, Ethiopia
  • Mrs. Kristin Schreiber, Director, EU Programme for the Competitiveness of Enterprises & SMEs, European Commission
  • Mr. Omar Badjie, Senior Economic Advisor, Ministry of Trade and Industry, The Gambia
  • H.E. Mr. Mario Kafati, Vice Minister for the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise, Honduras
  • H.E.  Amitabh Kant, CEO, National Institution for Transforming India (NITI)
  • H.E. Sidi Tiémoko Toure, Minister of the Promotion of Youth, Youth Employment and Civic Service, Ivory Coast
  • Mr. Harinjaka Ratozamanana, Director General of Private Sector Development, Ministry of Industry and Private Sector Development, Madagascar
  • Mr. Victor Gonzalez, Chief of Staff, National Institute for Entrepreneurs, Mexico
  • H.E. Aisha Abubakar, Minister of Trade and Investment, Nigeria
  • Dr. Idelin Molinas, Executive Secretary, National Council for Science & Technology (CONACYT), Paraguay
  • Ms. Inês Santos Silva, Special Advisor, Ministry of Economy, Portugal
  • Mr. Adrian Curaj, General Director, Funding Agency for Research and Innovation, Former Minister of Education, Research and Innovation, Romania
  • H.E. Eng. Saleh Alrasheed, Governor, Small and Medium Enterprises General Authority, Saudi Arabia
  • H.E. Lindiwe Zulu, Minister of Small Business Development, South Africa
  • Mrs. Cristina Santamaría García, Assistant Deputy Director for SMEs, Ministry of the Economy, Industry & Competitiveness, Spain
  • H.E. Chandima Weerakkody, Minister of Skills Development and Vocational Training, Sri Lanka
  • Mrs. PeiTi Hu, Deputy Director General of SMEA, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Taiwan
  • H.E. Dr. Pichet Durongkaveroj, Minister of Digital Economy & Society, Thailand
  • H.E. Anouar Maarouf, Minister of Information Communications Technology, Tunisia
  • H.E. Lütfi Elvan, Minister of Development, Turkey
  • H.E. Bekzod Hamzaev, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Innovative Development, Uzbekistan

Multilateral organizations:

  • Dr. Ceyla Pazarbasioglu, Senior Director, Finance & Markets Global Practice, World Bank Group (co-host)
  • Mr. Paulo Guilherme Correa, Practice Manager, Finance, Competitiveness & Innovation, World Bank Group
  • Ms. Lamia Kamal-Chaoui, Director,  Centre for Entrepreneurship, SMEs, Regions and Cities, OECD
  • Ms. Lucia Cusmano, Senior Economist, Centre for Entrepreneurship, SMEs, Regions and Cities, OECD
  • Mrs. Fiorina Mugione, Chief of the Entrepreneurship Section, UNCTAD 

 

2017 Ministerial (Johannesburg, South Africa) 

  • H.E. Maurice Lazare Sehoueto, Minister of Industry, Commerce and Small & Medium Scale Enterprises, Benin
  • H.E. Mr. Laurent Serge Etoundi Ngoa, Minister of SMEs, Cameroon
  • H.E. Dr. Ezrra I. Orozco, Vice Minister for SME Development, Guetamala
  • H.E. Nourdine Chabani, Minister of Industry & Private Sector Development, Madagascar
  • H.E. Dr. Mohd Irwan Serigar Abdullah, Secretary General of Treasury, Malaysia
  • H.E. Mr. Amadou Koita, Minister of Youth & Civic Construction, Mali
  • H.E. Aisha Abubakar, Minister of Industry, Trade & Investment, Nigeria
  • H.E. Dr. Ghassan Alsulaiman, Governor of the SME Authority, Saudi Arabia
  • H.E. Lindiwe D. Zulu, Minister of Small Business Development, South Africa
  • H.E. Dr. Pichet Durongkaveroj, Minister of the Digital Economy & Society, Thailand
  • H.E. Ms. Saida Ounissi, Secretary of State for Professional Development & Entrepreneurship, Tunisia
  • H.E. Gabriel Ajedra Aridru, Minister of State for Finance in the Ministry Finance, Planning and Economic Development, Uganda
  • Mr. Eugene Cornelius, Deputy Associate Administrator, Office of International Trade, Small Business Administrations, United States
  • H.E. Tung Van Tran, Deputy Minister of Science and Technology, Vietnam
  • H.E. Margaret D. Mwanakatwe, Cabinet Minister of Commerce, Trade & Industry, Zambia
  • Dr. Ebrahim Mohamed Janahi, Chief Executive of Tamkeen Labor Fund, Bahrain
  • Mr. Marico Thomas Deputy Chair Bermuda Economic Development Corporation
  • Mrs. Lynn Hamilton, Chairman of the Entrepreneurship Development, Awareness & Education Sub Committee, Bermuda Economic Development Corporation, Bermuda
  • Mr. Juan Carlos Garavito, Manager, Innpulsa Colombia, Ministry of Trade, Industry & Tourism, Colombia
  • Dr. Anders Hoffmann, Deputy Director General, Danish Business Authority, Denmark
  • Mrs. Kristin Schreiber, Director, EU Programme for the Competitiveness of Enterprises & SMEs, European Commission
  • Mrs. Anna Wadda, Principal Industrial Economist, Department of Small Business Development, The Gambia
  • Mr. Richard Osei-Anim, Senior Advisor to Government on Entrepreneurship, Ghana
  • Ms. Florence Kimata, SME Advisor to the Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of Industry, Trade & Cooperatives, Kenya
  • Mr. Mikk Vainik, Startup Policy Expert, Ministry of Economic Affairs & Communications, Estonia
  • Mrs. Itzel Villa, Director General for Entrepreneur and Financing Programs, National Institute of the Entrepreneur (INADEM), Mexico
  • Mrs. Annette Karenzi, Director General for Industry & Entrepreneurship Development, Ministry of Trade, Industry and East African Community Affairs, Rwanda
  • Mr. Michal Greno, Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of the Slovak Republic in South Africa
  • Mr. Ozan Acar, Head of Sectors & Entrepreneurship Department, Union of Chambers and Commodity Exchanges of Turkey 

Multilateral organizations:

  • Dr. Assane Mayaki, CEO, New Partnership for Africa's Development, NEPAD
  • Dr. Karen Wilson, Statistics and Development Finance, Organization for Economic Cooperation & Development, OECD
  • Mr. Eric Adja, Executive Director for Economic & Digital Affairs, Organisation International de la Francophonie, OIF
  • Mrs. Tatiana Krylova, Head of the Enterprise Branch, Division on Investments and Enterprise, United Nations Conference on Trade & Development, UNCTAD
  • Ms. Elsie Kanza, Head of Africa, Member of the Executive Committee, World Economic Forum
  • Mrs. Ellen Olafsen, Global Product Specialist on Growth Entrepreneurship, Trade & Competitiveness Global Practice, World Bank

2016 Ministerial (Medellin, Colombia)

  • H.E. Maria Contreras-Sweet, Administrator, Small Business Administration, United States (co-host)
  • H.E. Mariano Mayer, Secretary of Entrepreneurs and SMEs, Argentina
  • Mr. Bernardo Troncoso, President, Technical Cooperation Services (SERCOTEC), Ministry of the Economy, Development & Tourism, Chile
  • H.E. Cecilia Alvarez- Correa, Minister of Trade, Industry & Tourism, Colombia 
  • H.E. Geannina Dinarte Romero, Deputy Minister of Economy, Industry & Commerce, Costa Rica
  • H.E. Ignacio A. Mendez, Vice-Minister of Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises, Dominican Republic
  • H.E. Liisa Oviir, Minister of Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Economic Affairs & Communications, Estonia
  • Mrs. Kristin Schreiber, Director, EU Programme for the Competitiveness of Enterprises & SMEs, European Commission
  • H.E. Ezrra I. Orozco, Vice Minister for SME Development, Ministry of Economy, Guatemala
  • Mr. Mohammad Rudy Salahuddin, Deputy for Coordination of Creative Economy, Entrepreneurship & Competitiveness of Cooperation and SMEs, Ministry of the Economy, Indonesia
  • H.E. Azoumana Moutaye, Minister of National Entrepreneurship, Promotion of SMEs & Handicrafts, Ivory Coast
  • Mrs. Mimosa Séraphin, Chief of Staff, Ministry of Industry & Private Sector Development, Madagascar  
  • Mr. Enrique Jacob Rocha, President, National Entrepreneurship Institute (INADEM), Mexico
  • Mr. Ibrahim Assane Mayaki, CEO, New Partnership for Africa's Development
  • Mrs. Paulina Zadura-Lichota, Director, Enterprise and Innovation Department, Polish Agency for Enterprise Development, Poland
  • H.E. Lindiwe Zulu, Minister of Small Business Development, South Africa

Multi-lateral organizations:

  • Mrs. Ingrid Figueroa, Executive Director, Regional Center for MSME Promotion (CENPROMYPE), Central American Integration System (SICA)
  • Mrs. Annalisa Primi, Head, Structural Policy and Innovation Unit, OECD Development Center
  • Mr. Ibrahim Alswidan, Chief Strategy Officer, SME Authority, Saudi Arabia
  • Mrs. Tatiana Krylova, Head of the Enterprise Branch, Division on Investments & Enterprise, United Nations Conference on Trade & Development (UNCTAD)
  • Mrs. Irene Arias, Global Director, Financial Institutions Group, International Finance Corporation (IFC), The World Bank

 

2015 Ministerial (Milan, Italy)

  • H.E. Maria Contreras-Sweet, Administrator, Small Business Administration, United States (co-host)
  • H.E. Gordan Maras. Minister of Entrepreneurship and Crafts, Croatia
  • Mr. Giorgi Tsikolia, CEO, Georgian Entrepreneurship Development Agency, Georgia
    Dr. Thomas Funke, Head of Entrepreneurship, RKW Kompetenzzentrum, Federal Ministry for Economics, Germany
  • Mr. Enrique Jacob Rocha, President, National Entrepreneurship Institute (INADEM), Mexico
  • Mr. Ibrahim Assane Mayaki, CEO, New Partnership for Africa's Development (NEPAD)
  • Mrs. Paulina Zadura-Lichota, Director, Enterprise and Innovation Department, Polish Agency for Enterprise Development, Poland
  • H.E. Lindiwe Zulu, Minister of Small Business Development, South Africa
  • Mr. Sungsup Kim, Director, Small and Medium Business Administration, South Korea
  • Mrs. Gemma Peck, Deputy Director, Department for Business Innovation and Skills, United Kingdom
  • Mr. Petko Draganov, Deputy Secretary-General, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)

 

    Cristina A. Fernandez

    Vice President for Policy + Research | Global Entrepreneurship Network

    Cristina Fernández focuses on integrating public officials into startup ecosystems across the world, creating platforms for them to exchange ideas… More

    Sarolta Borzási

    Director for Government + Investor Engagement | Global Entrepreneurship Network

    Sarolta's work focuses on building relationships between public policy experts around the world via Startup Nations network and managing… MORE